Privacy Notice


OFFICE OF THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER PRIVACY POLICY

Identity of the data controller
The Office of the Information Commissioner is the relevant data controller in respect of the personal information it holds about you.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO)
The OIC’s DPO is the Deputy Commissioner.

The purposes for which the OIC holds your personal information
The OIC will hold your personal information for the purposes of handling your enquiry, complaint, or self-reported data breach with us. We may also hold personal information about you in the course of investigations we may undertake in accordance with our statutory responsibilities. We may also collect personal data during the recruitment process.

How we collect information about you
We may collect information directly from you, or from other regulatory bodies, data controllers, data processors, law enforcement agencies, public data or individuals where the collection of the information is pursuant to our statutory and public functions.

Legal basis for processing your personal information
There are a number of legal bases upon which we rely to process personal data about you. These are:

  • For the performance of our public function;
  • To fulfil our statutory obligations under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and the Data Protection Authority (Jersey) Law 2018;
  • For the pursuance of legal proceedings;
  • The prevention of unlawful acts;
  • The protection against malpractice and mismanagement
  • Recruitment.

Who we share your personal  information with
We will only share your personal information when required to by law, by order of the Court, or with other law enforcement agencies or regulatory bodies where there is a statutory basis to do so.

How long we hold your personal data for
We will retain your personal information for 5 years following the conclusion of your enquiry or complaint with us. Registration, breach and recruitment information will also be retained for no longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected.

Your data protection rights

  • A right of access to personal information we hold about you;
  • The right to rectify inaccurate information we hold about you;
  • The right to erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances;
  • The right to object to processing for the purpose of fulfilling our public function in certain limited circumstances.

Website analytics
To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Your right to complain
Despite your engagement with the OIC, you still have the right to complain should you consider the OIC has mishandled your personal information. In the event this should occur, you should address your complaint to the Chair of the Data Protection Authority.

How to contact us
If you wish to contact the Office of the Information Commissioner, the DPO or Chair of the Data Protection Authority in relation to any concerns about how your personal information is handled by us, please contact the following:

The Data Protection Authority
4th Floor
One Liberty Place
St Helier
Jersey JE2 3NY

T. +44 (0)1534 716530
E. enquiries@oicjersey.org

03/09/18